1. DATA PROTECTION OVERVIEW

General Perception

The following statements differ from what concerns your personal website when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that you can relate to.
Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration under these text changes.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can e.g. be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, on our website. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization function on our website. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

According to its own information, Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation option for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data is collected and processed by Google.
If you activate this option, no information about the website visit will be transmitted to Google Analytics. Activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use. Further information on the deactivation option provided by Google as well as on the activation of this option is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can also object to this analysis [ga-optout text=”here”].

2. GENERAL NOTES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Donau-Auto Obernzell
Inh. Hannah Dharmadasa e.K.
Passauer Str. 14
94130 Obernzell
Germany

Phone: +49 8591 / 939 33 20
E-Mail: info@donau-auto.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection violations, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: html.https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is the German Section 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Plugins und Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of the German Section 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

Our website uses MaxCDN (BootstrapCDN), a CDN from NetDNA, LLC (3575 Cahuenga Blvd. West, Suite 330, Los Angeles, CA 90068, USA; “MaxCDN”) and Google Fonts, a CDN from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway , Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). CDN have the effect that the loading time of common JavaScript libraries and fonts is shortened because the files are transferred from fast, local or underutilized servers. Among other things, your IP address is transmitted to MaxCDN or Google. Both providers operate servers in the EU, but it cannot be ruled out that your browser will also access servers outside the EU. The content of our service and communication are not processed via CDN. In order to prevent the execution of JavaScript altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker in your browser. You can find more information about the providers’ data protection on the Internet at:

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of the German Section 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.